Legal Links

privacy policy
terms & conditions
Affiliate & Advertising Disclaimer
Affiliate Program Agreement

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 28, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Inkslinger Communications LLC, 8226 Menaul Blvd NE #101, Albuquerque NM 87110.

    For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

  • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: New Mexico, United States

  • Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

  • Facebook Fan Page is a public profile named RN2writer specifically created by the Company on the Facebook social network, accessible from https://www.facebook.com/rn2writer

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

    For the purposes of GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

    For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

  • Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to RN2writer, accessible from https://www.rn2writer.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

    Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies on the Privacy Policies website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

  • Targeting and Advertising Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable Us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to You. These Cookies use information about your browsing history to group You with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with Our permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to show adverts which We think will be relevant to your interests while You are on third party websites.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • To deliver targeted advertising to You: We may use Your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party vendors who do so) tailored to Your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Advertising

We may use Service Providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.

  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

    You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Behavioral Remarketing

The Company uses remarketing services to advertise to You after You accessed or visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies and non-cookie technologies to help Us recognize Your Device and understand how You use our Service so that We can improve our Service to reflect Your interests and serve You advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to You.

These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies and to enable Us to:

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on Our Service
  • Show advertisements for our products and/or services to You on third-party websites or apps
  • Measure and analyze the performance of Our advertising campaigns

Some of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit You to block such technologies. You can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving You interest-based advertising:

You may opt-out of all personalized advertising by enabling privacy features on Your mobile device such as Limit Ad Tracking (iOS) and Opt Out of Ads Personalization (Android). See Your mobile device Help system for more information.

We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or other online identifiers collected on Our Service with these third-party vendors. This allows Our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver You ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.

The third-party vendors We use are:

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Facebook Fan Page

Data Controller for the Facebook Fan Page

The Company is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page https://www.facebook.com/rn2writer, the Company and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.

The Company has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.php

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

CCPA Privacy

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

  • Category A: Identifiers.

    Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

    Collected: Yes.

  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

    Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

    Collected: Yes.

  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

    Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

    Collected: No.

  • Category D: Commercial information.

    Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

    Collected: Yes.

  • Category E: Biometric information.

    Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

    Collected: No.

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

    Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.

    Collected: Yes.

  • Category G: Geolocation data.

    Examples: Approximate physical location.

    Collected: No.

  • Category H: Sensory data.

    Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

    Collected: No.

  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

    Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

    Collected: No.

  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

    Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

    Collected: No.

  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

    Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    Collected: No.

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data
    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Service, preferences You express or provide through our Service, or from Your purchases on our Service.
  • Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our Service.
  • Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.
  • From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, third-party vendors to provide advertising on our Service, third-party vendors to deliver targeted advertising to You, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

  • To operate our Service and provide You with our Service.
  • To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve our Service.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about our Service, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • For internal administrative and auditing purposes.
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sale of Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been shared for value in return.

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Share of Personal Information

We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers
  • Payment processors
  • Our affiliates
  • Our business partners
  • Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services We provide to You

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although certain third party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on other websites without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
  • The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:
    • The categories of personal information We collected about You
    • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information
    • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You
    • If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:
      • The categories of personal information categories sold
      • The categories of personal information categories disclosed
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request please contact Us.
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:
    • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:
    • Denying goods or services to You
    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
    • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative
  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if we cannot:

  • Verify Your identity or authority to make the request
  • And confirm that the personal information relates to You

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please contact Us.

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:

  • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices
  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

RN2Writer Terms of Use

The following Terms of Use cover all websites and associated content, including, without limitation: any and all mobile or desktop applications, apps, email, over-the-top-platforms, streaming services, software, social media accounts, RSS services, mobile services (as defined below) and other products, materials, or services made available on, from, or through websites of Inkslinger Communications LLC (collectively, the “Websites”) including but not limited to ElizabethHanes.com, HanesHealthContent.com, RN2Writer.com and any subsidiary or affiliate owned or operated by Inkslinger Communications LLC (collectively, “Inkslinger Communications LLC”).  Please carefully read these Terms of Use before accessing any Inkslinger Communications LLC Websites.

These Terms of Use, together with Inkslinger Communications LLC’s Privacy Policy at https://rn2writer.com/privacy-policy (collectively, with these Terms of Use, referred to herein as “Terms”), and any other legal notices published by Inkslinger Communications LLC on the Websites, constitute the entire agreement between you and Inkslinger Communications LLC.

By visiting any Inkslinger Communications LLC Website or downloading, installing, or using any Inkslinger Communications LLC service, you signify your agreement to the conditions set forth in these Terms.  If you do not agree to these Terms, including the Inkslinger Communications LLC Privacy Policy and Copyright Policy, please do not use the Websites.

The Websites are controlled, operated, and administered by Inkslinger Communications LLC from its offices within the United States of America.  Inkslinger Communications LLC makes no claim that the Websites are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of the United States, and access to them from territories where such content is illegal is prohibited.  If you access any Website from a location outside of the United States, you are responsible for compliance with all laws of that country.

These Terms apply to all users of the Websites, including those who contribute User Submissions (as defined below).  These Terms apply to all content and works of authorship, visual interfaces, interactive features, information, graphics, design, compilations, photographs, computer codes, API’s, products, software, photographs, services, audio/visual elements, creations, motion pictures, musical compositions, sound recordings, proprietary materials, intellectual property, and all other elements of and materials incorporated in, appearing on, or published on the Websites, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, other intellectual property and/or proprietary material, and all rights therein, of any kind and nature, in any and all media now known or hereafter devised (collectively, “Material”).

Modification of Terms

Inkslinger Communications LLC may, in its sole discretion, modify, supplement, or revise these Terms at any time.  Unless a change is made for legal or administrative reasons, Inkslinger Communications LLC will provide reasonable notice before the updated Terms become effective.  You agree Inkslinger Communications LLC may notify you of the updated Terms by posting them on the Websites, and that your use of the Websites after the effective date of the updated Terms (or engaging in such other conduct as Inkslinger Communications LLC may reasonably specify) constitutes your agreement to the updated Terms.  Therefore, you should review these Terms before using the Websites.  The updated Terms will be effective as of the time of posting, or such later date as may be specified in the updated Terms, and will apply to your use of the Websites from that point forward.

The Websites are currently a free service; however, Inkslinger Communications LLC reserves the right to, at any time, begin charging for use of any or all parts of the Websites.  Inkslinger Communications LLC also reserves the right to discontinue any part of the Websites at any time, as well as the right to reclaim user names that have become inactive or to reclaim them on behalf of businesses or individuals that hold legal claim or trademark on those user names.

User Age Requirements

To use the Websites, you must either be at least 18 years of age or the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence (whichever is greater); or, if you are between the ages of 13 and the age of majority, you must have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use the Websites.  If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use the Websites.

Inkslinger Communications LLC Accounts

You do not need an account to access content on the Websites; however, in order to access some features on the Websites, you must create an account.  You may be able to create your account using your Facebook, social media, email or other outlets.  Your use of third-party services is governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of those third parties.

You may never use another’s account without permission.  When creating your account, you must provide accurate and complete information.  You agree that you will not solicit, collect or use the login credentials of other Inkslinger Communications LLC users. Inkslinger Communications LLC prohibits the creation of, and you agree that you will not create, an account for anyone other than yourself.  You also represent that all information you provide or provided to Inkslinger Communications LLC upon registration and at all other times will be true, accurate, current, and complete.  You agree to update your information as necessary to maintain its truth and accuracy.

You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account, and must keep your account password secure and protected from unauthorized use.  You must notify Inkslinger Communications LLC immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.  Although Inkslinger Communications LLC will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Inkslinger Communications LLC or others due to such unauthorized use.

Inkslinger Communications LLC will not be responsible for any unauthorized access to, or alteration of, your transmissions of data or any material, information, or data sent to or received from your account, regardless of whether the data is actually received by Inkslinger Communications LLC.

Mobile Services

Inkslinger Communications LLC may offer services that are available via a mobile device or app, including the ability to: (1) upload User Submissions to the Websites via a mobile device; (2) browse the Websites from a mobile device; and (3) access certain features through an application downloaded and installed on a mobile device (collectively, the “Mobile Services”). 

To the extent you access the Websites through a mobile device, your wireless service carrier’s standard charges, data rates, and other fees may apply.  In addition, downloading, installing, or using certain Mobile Services may be prohibited or restricted by your carrier.  Not all Mobile Services may work with all carriers or devices.  By using the Mobile Services, you understand that certain information about your usage of the Mobile Services may be communicated to Inkslinger Communications LLC.

Proprietary Rights in the Websites

You acknowledge and agree that the Websites and all Material owned by Inkslinger, other than User Submissions, constitute the proprietary and valuable property of Inkslinger Communications LLC.  All copyright, patents, trademark, trade secrets, or other intellectual property and/or proprietary rights (collectively, “IP Rights”) in the Website and Material constitutes the sole and exclusive property of Inkslinger, or its licensees.  Any use of the Websites, other than as specifically authorized herein, is strictly prohibited.  Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Inkslinger Communications LLC.

Some characters, logos, or other images incorporated by Inkslinger Communications LLC on the Websites are also protected as registered or unregistered trademarks, trade names and/or service marks owned by Inkslinger Communications LLC (as applicable) or others (collectively, “Trademarks”).  You agree not to use any Inkslinger Communications LLC Trademarks without Inkslinger Communications LLC’s written consent.

The trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and other branding owned by third parties and used or displayed via the Websites (collectively, “Third Party Mark(s)”) may be trademarks of their respective owners who may or may not endorse or be affiliated with or connected to Inkslinger Communications LLC.  Except as expressly provided in these Terms, or in terms provided by the owner of a Third Party Mark, nothing in these Terms or on the Websites should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Inkslinger Communications LLC Trademarks or Third Party Marks that are used or displayed on the Websites, without the respective owner’s prior written permission, in each instance.  All goodwill generated from the use of Inkslinger Communications LLC Trademarks will inure to the exclusive benefit of Inkslinger Communications LLC.

Your Use of Material

Your right to use Inkslinger Communications LLC Websites, as well as any Material or other content appearing on it, is subject to your compliance with these Terms.  All Material is provided to you as is. Modification or use of the Material or other content on Inkslinger Communications LLC Websites for any purpose not permitted by these Terms may be a violation of the IP Rights therein and is prohibited.

You may access and display Material and all other content from the Websites for non-commercial, personal, entertainment use on a single computer or device only and may not otherwise copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute or use it in any way unless specifically authorized by Inkslinger Communications LLC.  If Inkslinger Communications LLC does authorize you to copy any Material or any part of the Websites, that authorization is subject to your reproducing, keeping intact, and not altering, removing, modifying, or suppressing, all copyright and other proprietary notices.  Using any Material on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited.  Decompiling, reverse engineering, disassembling, or otherwise reducing the code used in any software on Inkslinger Communications LLC Websites into a readable form in order to examine the construction of such software and/or to copy or create other products based (in whole, or in part) on such software, is prohibited.

You understand that, when using the Websites, you may be exposed to Material from a variety of sources, and that Inkslinger Communications LLC is not responsible for the accuracy, timeliness, usefulness, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such Material.  You further understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to Material that is inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable, and you agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you had, have, or may have against Inkslinger Communications LLC with respect thereto.

Nothing on the Websites shall be construed as medical advice. If you are experiencing a health condition, contact your physician or first responders.

Your User Submissions and Conduct

  1.   Your Submissions. You may submit picture or video content (“User Pictures”) and textual content, including but not limited to, comments (“User Comments”) to Inkslinger Communications LLC, via upload or submission functions on the Websites or third-party websites used by Inkslinger Communications LLC, via email to beth[at]elizabethhanes [dot]com, or via Mobile Services.  User Pictures, User Comments, Letters, and all Material and IP Rights therein are collectively referred to as “User Submissions.”  You understand that whether or not such User Submissions are published, Inkslinger Communications LLC does not guarantee, and disclaims, any confidentiality with respect to any User Submissions.  Inkslinger Communications LLC reserves the right to not use the User Submissions at all and/or to use as much or as little of the User Submissions as deemed appropriate. You must be 18 years old or the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence (whichever is greater) to submit User Submissions.  By submitting User Submissions, you agree you are of legal age.
  2.   Your Responsibility for User Submissions. You shall be solely responsible for your own User Submissions and the consequences of posting or publishing them.  In connection with User Submissions and all Material used, contained, displayed, featured, incorporated, or appearing therein or related thereto, you affirm represent, and warrant that:
  3. you own or have all the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions, including without limitation, all IP Rights, to use and publish your User Submissions and to license your User Submissions to Inkslinger Communications LLC;
  4. you have secured all rights, licenses, and permissions to use and to license to Inkslinger Communications LLC, any and all works Material owned by any third party, used or appearing in or in connection with your User Submissions;

iii.  you own or have all the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions, including without limitation, all rights relating to the name, image, likeness, right of privacy, and right of publicity (whether common law or statutory) of any person appearing in any User Submission (collectively, “Personal Rights”), to use and publish your User Submissions and to license your User Submissions to Inkslinger Communications LLC — and further that any such person is at least 18 years old or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which that person resides (whichever is greater) or, if that person is younger than the greater of 18 years or the age of majority, you have received such permission from that person’s parent or legal guardian; and

  1. your User Submission does not infringe and will not infringe on the copyright, trademark, trade secret, rights of privacy or publicity, or other intellectual property or personal rights of any person or entity.

In addition, you may not submit any video that is unlawful, harmful, abusive, or harassing, constitutes inherently dangerous activities, or threatens your safety or the safety of any other person.  Further, you authorize and license to Inkslinger Communications LLC to use all IP Rights and all Personal Rights in and to any and all User Submissions to enable publication and use of the User Submissions in the manner contemplated by the Websites and these Terms.

  1. Your License to Inkslinger Communications LLC.  For clarity, you retain all of your ownership or licensed rights in your User Submissions.  However, by submitting User Submissions to Inkslinger Communications LLC, without any payment, compensation, or consideration due, payable, or accruing to you at any time, you hereby agree as follows:
  2. you grant to Inkslinger Communications LLC, and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliated entities, licensees, designees, assigns, and successors, a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licensable, and transferable license to use, reproduce, copy, transmit, distribute, prepare derivative works of, cache, store, sublicense to third parties, display, edit, telecast, rerun, syndicate, print, perform, and otherwise exploit the User Submissions, in any media formats now known or hereafter devised and through any media channels, in connection with: the Websites; any products or services offered by Inkslinger Communications LLC or its licensees; any commercial or non-commercial purposes; and in any other manner relating to Inkslinger Communications LLC’s business, including without limitation, for advertising, marketing, promoting, and of redistribution all or a portion thereof;
  3. you grant each user of the Websites a non-exclusive license to access your User Submissions through the Websites, and to use, copy, reproduce, distribute, display and perform such User Submissions as permitted through the functionality of the Websites and under these Terms;

iii.  you waive any claims you may have based on any usage of User Submissions or the works derived therefrom including but not limited to claims for infringement, invasion, misappropriation, or violation of IP Rights or Personal Rights;

  1. you grant Inkslinger Communications LLC, and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliated entities, licensees, designees, assigns, and successors, a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licensable, and transferable license the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such User Submissions if they choose.  You understand and agree, however, that Inkslinger Communications LLC may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of your User Submissions that have been removed or deleted.

The above licenses granted by you terminate within a reasonable time after your User Submissions is removed or deleted from the Websites, if so removed or deleted.

  1. User Submission Content Restrictions. You agree not to post, email, or otherwise make available any User Submissions that:
  2. are unlawful, harmful, pornographic, obscene, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, or is harmful to minors in any way;
  3. harass, degrade, intimidate or are hateful toward an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age, or disability;

iii. impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, a Inkslinger Communications LLC employee, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;

  1. include personal or identifying information about another person without that person’s explicit consent;
  2. are false, deceptive, misleading, deceitful, or misinformative;
  3. infringe on or violate any IP Rights, Personal Rights, or other proprietary rights of any party;

vii. you do not have a right to make available under any law, or under contractual or fiduciary relationships;

viii. constitute or contain any form of advertising or solicitation, “affiliate marketing,” “link referral code,” “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or unsolicited commercial advertisement;

  1. contain software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of the Websites or any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  2. disrupt the normal flow of dialogue with an excessive amount of User Submissions (flooding attack) to the Websites, or that otherwise negatively affects other users’ ability to use the Websites;
  3. employ misleading email addresses, or forged headers or otherwise manipulated identifiers in order to disguise the origin of User Submissions transmitted through the Websites; or

xii. violate any applicable civil or criminal laws or regulations, or promote any illegal activity.

  1. No Violation of Third Party Rights. In connection with User Submissions, you further agree you will not submit any User Submission that is subject to a third party’s copyright, protected by third party’s trade secret or otherwise subject to third party proprietary rights, including IP Rights and Personal Rights, unless you are the owner of such rights or have permission from their rightful owner to post the material and to grant Inkslinger Communications LLC, all of the licenses granted herein.
  2. Inkslinger Communications LLC’s Data Practices. You acknowledge that Inkslinger Communications LLC may establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Websites, including without limitation the maximum period of time that User Submissions or other data or materials will be retained by the Websites and the maximum storage space that will be allotted on Inkslinger Communications LLC’s servers on your behalf.  You agree Inkslinger Communications LLC has no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any User Submissions or other data or materials maintained or transmitted by the Websites.  Inkslinger Communications LLC reserves the right to delete any User Submissions for any reason, without prior notice, including, without limitation, to provide additional capacity on the Websites.  Deleted User Submissions may be stored by Inkslinger Communications LLC in order to comply with certain legal obligations and are not retrievable without a valid court order.  Consequently, Inkslinger Communications LLC encourages you to maintain your own backup of your User Submissions. You also acknowledge Inkslinger Communications LLC reserves the right to terminate accounts that are inactive for an extended period of time.
  3.   Inkslinger’s Modification or Removal of User Submissions. Inkslinger Communications LLC does not control User Submissions posted by users or otherwise made available by other persons and does not have any obligation to monitor such User Submissions. If at any time, Inkslinger Communications LLC chooses, in its sole discretion, to monitor the User Submissions, Inkslinger Communications LLC nonetheless assumes no responsibility for the User Submissions, no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate User Submissions, and no responsibility for the conduct of the user submitting any such User Submissions.  Inkslinger Communications LLC, does not endorse any User Submission or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and Inkslinger Communications LLC, expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with User Submissions.  Inkslinger Communications LLC does not permit copyright-infringing activities on its Websites, and Inkslinger Communications LLC will remove all Content and User Submissions if properly notified that such User Submission infringes on another’s copyright pursuant to Inkslinger Communications LLC’s Copyright Policy (see the Copyright Policy in the link above).  Inkslinger Communications LLC, reserves the right to remove User Submissions without notice.
  4. No Alteration of Website. You agree not to alter or modify any part of the Websites or to obtain or attempt to access or otherwise obtain any materials or information through hacking, password mining or any other means not intentionally made available or provided through the Websites.  You must not interfere or disrupt the Websites, servers, or networks connected to the Websites, including by transmitting any worms, viruses, spyware, malware or any other code of a disruptive nature.  You may not inject content, code or otherwise alter or interfere with the way in which any Inkslinger Communications LLC page is rendered or displayed in a user’s browser or device.  You agree not to use or launch any automated system — including, without limitation: “robots,” “spiders,” or “offline readers” — that accesses the Websites in a manner that sends more request messages to the Inkslinger Communications LLC servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional online web browser.  You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including account names, from the Websites, nor to use any communication systems provided by the Websites (e.g., comments, email) for any commercial solicitation purposes.  You agree not to solicit, for commercial purposes, any users of the Websites with respect to their User Submissions.  In your use of the Websites, you will comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations.
  5. Your Feedback. If you provide feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, or other information to us regarding the Websites, Content, or User Submissions (collectively, “Feedback”), you acknowledge that the Feedback is non-confidential and authorize use of that Feedback without restriction and without acknowledgment, payment or other compensation to you.  Accordingly, you hereby grant to us perpetual and irrevocable license to use the Feedback for any purpose, commercial or otherwise.

Copyright Policy

If you believe that any Material made available on any of the Website is in violation of your copyright, please email beth[at]haneshealthcontent.com with a report that includes  all the elements required to investigate the claim pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the “DMCA”). You will be notified in writing of the results of Inkslinger Communications LLC’s investigation and subsequent actions taken, if any.

External Link Disclaimer

Inkslinger Communications LLC Websites may contain links to external, third-party web sites along with relevant commentary. Some of these sites may not be affiliated with Inkslinger Communications LLC.

By providing links to other sites, Inkslinger Communications LLC does not guarantee, approve or endorse the information or products available at these sites, nor does a link indicate any association with or endorsement by the linked site to the Inkslinger Communications LLC Website in question.

Inkslinger Communications LLC does not operate, control, or claim responsibility for the information, content, products and/or services found on any external sites.  Nor does it represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any information, products and/or services provided on or through any external sites, including, without limitation, warranties of any kind, either express or implied, warranties of title or non-infringement or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. No authorization or permission is given for framing or linking to any pages of a Website or any of its User Submissions, whether in whole or in part.

Visiting any external site is done at your own risk.  Inkslinger Communications LLC encourages users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the terms of use and privacy statements of such external websites.  Visitors should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its site administrator or webmaster.

Comments

In order to make the Comments section of the Websites interesting and informative for Inkslinger Communications LLC’s Website users, in addition to the other requirements provided in these Terms, the following guidelines must be adhered to by all users posting and/or viewing comments:

  1. If a comment is made using your identity or account, it will be deemed to have been posted by you.
  2. Do not post abusive, obscene, threatening, harassing, defamatory, libelous, offensive or sexually explicit material.

iii.  Do not intentionally make false or misleading statements.

  1. Do not offer to sell or buy any product or service.
  2. Do not post material that infringes IP Rights or Personal Rights.
  3. Do not post information that you know to be confidential or sensitive or otherwise in breach of the law.

vii.  Do not question why a previous comment was removed.

viii.  Keep all comments relevant and ‘on topic’ to the particular Inkslinger Communications LLC Website posting open for comments.

Inkslinger Communications LLC will not and does not accept responsibility for information posted in the Comments.

If Inkslinger Communications LLC receives notice that any posting is not in keeping with these Terms or the intended use of the Comments, Inkslinger Communications LLC may remove that post and/or any other related posts.

Termination Policy

You may delete or suspend your account with any Website at any time.  When suspended, your profile will be invisible until you reactivate your account.  If you choose to delete your account, all of your information will be removed from the Websites and our servers. If your profile is suspended or terminated, Inkslinger Communications LLC will retain the right to delete or to continue to use and not delete, in its sole discretion, your User Submissions on the Websites and our servers.

Inkslinger Communications LLC may terminate a user’s account or access to the Websites if, under appropriate circumstances, Inkslinger Communications LLC determines you have violated any of these Terms.  If Inkslinger Communications LLC terminates your access to the Websites or you delete your account, your User Submissions, comments and all other data will no longer be accessible through your account, but those materials and data may persist and appear within the Websites.  Upon termination, all licenses and other rights granted to you in these Terms will immediately cease.

Inkslinger Communications LLC reserves the right to decide whether User Submissions violate these Terms for reasons other than copyright infringement, such as, but not limited to violations of law, or under contractual or fiduciary relationships, fraud, pornography, obscenity, or illegality.  Inkslinger Communications LLC may at any time, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, remove such User Submissions and/or deactivate or delete a user’s account for submitting such material in violation of these Terms may and/or ban any further access to such files or the Websites.  Inkslinger Communications LLC may also at its sole discretion limit access to the Websites and/or terminate the accounts of any users who infringe any IP Rights or Personal Rights of others, whether or not there is any repeat infringement. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity that may be grounds for termination of your use of Websites, may also be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

In accordance with the DMCA and other applicable laws, Inkslinger Communications LLC has adopted a policy of terminating, in appropriate circumstances and at Inkslinger Communications LLC’s sole discretion, users who are deemed to be repeat infringers.

Disclaimer of Warranties

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.  THE WEBSITES AND ALL THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, SERVICES AND OTHER CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE,” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES AND YOUR USE THEREOF.  TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITES AND YOUR USE THEREOF INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, TITLE, CUSTOM, TRADE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, SYSTEM INTEGRATION AND FREEDOM FROM COMPUTER VIRUS.  INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE WEBSITES WILL BE AVAILABLE, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE WEBSITES OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE THEM AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.  INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OF THE WEBSITES OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIAL, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, SERVICES OR OTHER CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITES OR ANY SITES LINKED TO THE WEBSITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC MAKES NO WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITES OR THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, SERVICE OR OTHER CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITES WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS.  INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN SUCH MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, SERVICE OR OTHER CONTENT OF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC.  IF APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE IMPLIED WARRANTIES TO APPLY TO YOU, THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS WILL APPLY TO YOU ONLY TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW. INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY: (a) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF USER SUBMISSIONS; (b) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITES; (c) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN; (d) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE WEBSITES; (e) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE THAT MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR WEBSITES BY ANY THIRD PARTY; (f) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY USER SUBMISSIONS OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY USER SUBMISSIONS POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE WEBSITES; AND/OR (g) ANY DAMAGE TO ANY USER’S COMPUTER, MOBILE DEVICE, OR OTHER EQUIPMENT OR TECHNOLOGY INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGE FROM ANY SECURITY BREACH OR FROM ANY VIRUS, BUGS, TAMPERING, FRAUD, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER LINE OR NETWORK FAILURE OR ANY OTHER TECHNICAL OR OTHER MALFUNCTION.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC, ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATED ENTITIES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS, BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE (DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, ACTUAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR OTHERWISE) RESULTING FROM ANY USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITES OR THE MATERIAL, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, SERVICES OR OTHER CONTENT ON THE WEBSITES, REGARDLESS OF THE BASIS UPON WHICH LIABILITY IS CLAIMED (I.E., WARRANTY, CONTRACT, OR TORT), AND EVEN IF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE.  WITHOUT LIMITATION, YOU (AND NOT INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC) ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION IN THE EVENT OF ANY SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING.  IF APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW ALL OR ANY PART OF THE ABOVE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY TO APPLY TO YOU, THE LIMITATIONS WILL APPLY TO YOU ONLY TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

YOU, SPECIFICALLY, ACKNOWLEDGE THAT INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONTENT OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

YOU AGREE THAT IN THE EVENT YOU INCUR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES OR INJURIES THAT ARISE OUT OF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC’S ACTS OR OMISSIONS, THE DAMAGES, IF ANY, CAUSED TO YOU ARE NOT IRREPARABLE OR SUFFICIENT TO ENTITLE YOU TO AN INJUNCTION PREVENTING ANY EXPLOITATION OF ANY WEBSITE, SERVICE, PROPERTY, PRODUCT OR OTHER CONTENT OWNED OR CONTROLLED BY INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC, AND YOU WILL HAVE NO RIGHTS TO ENJOIN OR RESTRAIN THE DEVELOPMENT, PRODUCTION, DISTRIBUTION, ADVERTISING, EXHIBITION OR EXPLOITATION OF ANY WEB SITE, PROPERTY, PRODUCT, SERVICE, OR OTHER CONTENT OWNED OR CONTROLLED BY INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC.

Comments, Discussion, Forums

THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION AND OPINIONS INCLUDED AND/OR EXPRESSED IN OR ON BULLETIN BOARDS, CHAT ROOMS, COMMUNITY PAGES OR OTHER FORUMS ON INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC WEBSITES (“FORUMS”) ARE NOT NECESSARILY THOSE OF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC OR ITS AFFILIATED OR RELATED ENTITIES OR CONTENT PROVIDERS. INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC DOES NOT UNDERTAKE TO MONITOR OR REVIEW FORUMS, AND THE CONTENT OF FORUMS IS NOT THE RESPONSIBILITY OF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC. INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC MAY REMOVE OR MODIFY ANY CONTENT WITHOUT NOTICE OR LIABILITY AT ANY TIME IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION.  ANY USE OF THE FORUMS WILL BE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY SET OUT ABOVE.

Indemnification

You acknowledge and agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the entire risk arising out of your access to and use of any and all Websites, services and their content remains with you.  You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Inkslinger Communications LLC, its officers, directors, members, employees, affiliates, and agents, harmless from and against any claims, liabilities, damages losses, and expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of or in any way connected with: (a) your access to or use of the Websites, User Submissions, Material, Forums or Content; (b) your User Submissions; (c) your violation of these Terms or any laws; (d) your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any IP rights or Personal Rights; or (e) any claim that your User Submissions caused damage to a third party.  This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Rules and your use of the Websites.

Jurisdiction, Venue, and Severability

You agree that the Websites shall be deemed solely based in New Mexico, the Websites shall be deemed passive, and that does not give rise to personal jurisdiction over Inkslinger Communications LLC, either specific or general, in jurisdictions other than New Mexico.  These Terms will be governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of New Mexico, without respect to any conflict of laws principles. Any and all disputes, claims and causes of action arising out of or connected with these Terms or the Websites will be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, and the parties hereby consent to such venue and to the jurisdiction of such courts over such proceeding and themselves.

If any provision of these Terms is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms, which will remain in full force and effect.  No waiver of any term of this these Terms will be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and Inkslinger Communications LLC’s failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  These Terms, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by Inkslinger Communications LLC without restriction.

Limitations Period

YOU AND INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE SERVICE MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES.  OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.

Last updated: March 6, 2020

Affiliate & Advertising Disclaimer

Certain products/services and links to products/services including text links in blog posts, display advertisements on the website, and other types of links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission for any purchases that you make after clicking any of these links. Occasionally, we are compensated to give our honest opinion on products and/or services. This will not incur additional cost to you, nor does receiving complimentary products or services for review purposes color our honest assessment/opinion of the products or services we review. You can always count on us for honesty and transparency. To make it easy on all of us, you should assume that any links leading you to products or services are affiliate links and that we will receive a commission from your purchase.

We mention these products and services to you because we believe in them and want to help you improve your life and/or business. We only recommend products or services that we feel deliver value to you. With full disclosure, of course, RN2writer is a for-profit business, which means we do earn money with this website.

Opinions on this website are those of Elizabeth Hanes, RN2writer, and our team of writers who may express their own opinions from time to time. When we are expressing opinions related to product reviews, service reviews, etc., we do not always mention every available type of product or service available within the general class of products or services being discussed. It is your responsibility to perform your own due diligence to find the products and services that work best for you. We make no warranty, express or implied, as to the suitability or performance of any product or service we may review or that you may access via an advertisement or affiliate link on this site.

We very much appreciate it when you make purchases through our affiliate links because the commissions we earn from these activities make it possible for us to pay writers and to bring you excellent reporting. Some of our major advertisers (affiliates) include:

  • Microsoft
  • Google
  • Amazon
  • American Express

This list is not all-inclusive, as we partner with many smaller organizations as affiliates, too.

All efforts are made to ensure that affiliate links are disclosed in accordance with the FTC.


Website Disclaimer

By using this website and or blog, or making a purchase, user agrees as follows:

The information, services and products are sold or given to the user with the understanding that neither the author, seller, nor publisher is engaged in rendering any legal, business or financial advice to the purchaser or to the general public. The views and opinions expressed are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Inkslinger Communications LLC DBA (parent company of RN2writer). Any content provided by our bloggers or authors are of their opinion, and are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, individual or anyone or anything.

Although we make strong efforts to make sure our information is accurate, Inkslinger Communications LLC cannot guarantee that all the information on this website and or blog is always correct, complete, or up-to-date.

By purchasing any of our products or services, user agrees to and is knowingly assuming any and all risk associated with using these products or services.

Please read this Disclaimer carefully before you start to use https://www.rn2writer.com/. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Disclaimer. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use https://www.rn2writer.com/.​

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE AND OR BLOG IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITH ALL FAULTS AND INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC MAKES NO PROMISES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE, WITH RESPECT TO THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION, INCLUDING ITS CONDITION, ITS CONFORMITY TO ANY REPRESENTATION OR DESCRIPTION, OR THE EXISTENCE OF ANY LATENT OR PATENT DEFECTS, AND INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED (IF ANY) WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, LACK OF VIRUSES, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS, QUIET ENJOYMENT, AND QUIET POSSESSION. THE ENTIRE RISK ARISING OUT OF USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION LIES WITH USER.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR USER’S USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION, OR THE PROVISION OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL OR OTHER INFORMATION, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, PERSONAL INJURY, LOSS OF PRIVACY, FAILURE TO MEET ANY DUTY (INCLUDING OF GOOD FAITH OR REASONABLE CARE), NEGLIGENCE, COSTS OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, OR ANY OTHER CLAIM FOR PECUNIARY OR OTHER LOSS WHATSOEVER, OR FOR ANY CLAIM OR DEMAND AGAINST USER BY ANY OTHER PARTY, EVEN IF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THESE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANY DAMAGES USER MAY INCUR FOR ANY REASON WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL DAMAGES REFERENCED ABOVE AND ALL DIRECT OR GENERAL DAMAGES), THE ENTIRE LIABILITY OF INKSLINGER COMMUNICATIONS LLC AND ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS UNDER ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT AND YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ALL OF THE FOREGOING SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY PAID FOR THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION OR U.S. $1. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS, EXCLUSIONS, AND DISCLAIMERS SHALL APPLY TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, EVEN IF ANY REMEDY FAILS ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

If any provision of this Agreement is declared invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of this Agreement will remain in effect. Inkslinger Communications LLC has the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time.


Earnings Disclaimer

Yes, we talk about money here on RN2writer. We sometimes discuss Elizabeth Hanes' income during her freelance writing career, and we may discuss financial issues in other contexts. Due to that, we need to have an earnings disclaimer.

Building a business takes a lot of time, hard work, and continuous learning. There is no guarantee that you will see the exact same results as Elizabeth Hanes has seen over the years.

WE HAVE MADE EVERY EFFORT TO ACCURATELY REPRESENT OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.  THE REPRESENTATION OF THE POTENTIAL OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO OUR INTERPRETATION. 

WHILE THE EARNINGS POTENTIAL FOR THOSE PEOPLE THAT USE OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS USUALLY VERY ENCOURAGING. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOUR EARNING POTENTIAL IS SUBJECT TO MANY INDEPENDENT FACTORS, ALL OF WHICH VARY FROM INDIVIDUAL TO INDIVIDUAL AND ARE OFTEN OUT OF ANY INDIVIDUAL’S CONTROL. 

AS SUCH, WE MAKE NO WARRANTY OR GUARANTEE OF ANY KIND THAT YOU WILL EXPERIENCE ANY SPECIFIC LEVEL OF EARNINGS BY USING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. ANY EXAMPLES WE HAVE PROVIDED SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS ANY GUARANTEE OF EARNINGS.  WE DO NOT ASSERT THAT OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES REPRESENT A “GET RICH SCHEME.” UPON REQUEST, WE MAY ASSIST YOU IN THE VERIFICATION OF CLAIMS OF ACTUAL EARNINGS AND/OR EXAMPLES OF ACTUAL RESULTS ACHIEVED, THOUGH WE ARE UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO DO SO.   

HOWEVER, WE CANNOT AND DO NOT OFFER YOU ANY DIRECT FINANCIAL ADVICE, NOR ARE WE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY FINANCIAL DECISIONS YOU MAKE. AS ALWAYS, IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO DISCUSS THE LEGALITY OR FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS OF ANY DECISION YOU MAKE WITH A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL BEFORE MAKING SUCH A DECISION.

Forward-Looking Statements

INFORMATION FOUND IN OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MAY CONTAIN INFORMATION THAT INCLUDES FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS AS DEFINED BY THE “PRIVATE SECURITIES LITIGATION REFORM ACT OF 1995.” WE BASE ANY FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS SOLELY UPON OUR EXPECTATIONS ON EVENTS THAT HAVE NOT YET OCCURRED. YOU CAN EASILY IDENTIFY SUCH STATEMENTS, AS THEY DO NOT RELATE SPECIFICALLY TO ANY FACTS, WHETHER HISTORICAL OR IN CURRENT DAY. THESE STATEMENTS USE WORDS SUCH AS “ANTICIPATE,” “BELIEVE,” “ESTIMATE,” “EXPECT,” “INTEND,” “PLAN,” “PROJECT,” AND OTHER SUCH WORDS THAT IMPLY SIMILAR MEANING IN CONNECTION WITH A DESCRIPTION OF POTENTIAL EARNINGS AND FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE.

ANY AND ALL FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS USED WITH OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE SOLELY BASED UPON OUR OPINION OF EARNINGS POTENTIAL. AS THERE ARE MANY FACTORS THAT WILL DETERMINE YOUR ACTUAL RESULTS, WE MAKE NO GUARANTEES THAT YOU WILL ACHIEVE SIMILAR OR ANY RESULTS FROM YOUR USE OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.


Let us know if you have any questions.

Thanks!

Beth

Contact Information:

[email protected]

Last updated: November 19, 2021

Marketing Affiliate Program Agreement

Last Modified: May 11, 2023


PLEASE READ THIS MARKETING AFFILIATE PROGRAM AGREEMENT CAREFULLY.


This is a contract between you (the “Affiliate”) and us (Inkslinger Communications LLC, DBA
“RN2writer”). It describes how we will work together and other aspects of our business relationship. It is
a legal document so some of the language is necessarily “legalese” but we have tried to make it as
readable as possible.


The Marketing Affiliate Program Agreement applies to your participation in our Marketing Affiliate
Program (the “Affiliate Program”).  These terms are so important that we cannot have you participate in
our Affiliate Program unless you agree to them.


We periodically update these terms. We might also choose to replace these terms in their entirety if, for
example, the Affiliate Program changes, ends, or becomes part of an existing program, including our
partner programs. If we update or replace the terms we or the Affiliate Portal will let you know via
electronic means, which may include an in-app notification or by email. If you don’t agree to the update
or replacement, you can choose to terminate as we describe below.


1. Definitions
“RN2writer” means a company owned, operated or controlled by Inkslinger Communications LLC.,
together with all of its products.
“Marketing Affiliate Program” means our marketing affiliate program as described in this Agreement.
“Affiliate Lead” means a customer prospect who clicks on the Affiliate Link or Coupon Code that we have
made available to you via the Affiliate Portal.  
“Affiliate Link” means the unique tracking link you place on your site or promote through other channels.
“Affiliate Coupon Code” means the unique tracking code you provide to Affiliate Leads through
acceptable channels as defined in Affiliate Policies below.
“Affiliate Policies” means the policies applicable to affiliates which we may make available to you from
time to time.
“Affiliate Portal” means the tool that we make available to you upon your acceptance into the Affiliate
Program and for you to use in order to participate in the Affiliate Program.
"Agreement" means this Marketing Affiliate Program Agreement and all materials referred or linked to in
here.
“Clawback Event” means an action taken by a Customer that triggers recovery of all or part of a
Commission previously paid out.
“Commission” means an amount described in the Affiliate Portal (or if applicable, in the Program
Policies) for each Customer Transaction.
“Customer” means the authorized actual user of the RN2writer Products who has purchased or signed
up for the RN2writer products after being an Affiliate Lead.
“Customer Transactions” means those transactions by Affiliate Leads that are eligible for Commission
pursuant to the ‘Customer Transactions’ section of this Agreement. Customer Transactions may include
customer purchases or customer signups, as further described in the Affiliate Portal.
"Customer Data" means all information that Customer submits or collects via the RN2writer Products
and all materials that Customer provides or posts, uploads, inputs or submits for public display through
the RN2writer Products.
"RN2writer Content" means all information, data, text, messages, software, sound, music, video,
photographs, graphics, images, and tags that we incorporate into our services.
“RN2writer Products” means All Products offered for sale by RN2writer.
“Program Policies Page” means the landing page: https://www.RN2writer.com/affiliate-program-policies
where we will provide all the up to date guidelines and policies for the Affiliate Program.
"We", "us", “our”, and “RN2writer” means Inkslinger Communications LLC DBA RN2writer
“You” and “Affiliate” means the party, other than RN2writer, entering into this Agreement and
participating in the Affiliate Program.
2. Non-Exclusivity
This Agreement does not create an exclusive agreement between you and us. Both you and we will have
the right to recommend similar products and services of third parties and to work with other parties in
connection with the design, sale, installation, implementation and use of similar services and products of
third parties.
3. Affiliate Acceptance
Once you complete an application to become an Affiliate, we will review your application and notify you
whether you have been accepted to participate in the Affiliate Program, or not.  Before we accept an
application, we may want to review your application with you, so we may reach out to you for more
information. We may require that you complete certain requirements or certification(s) before we
accept your application. If we do not notify you that you are accepted to participate in the Affiliate
Program within thirty (30) days from your application, your application is considered to be rejected.
If you are accepted to participate in the Affiliate Program, then upon notification of acceptance, the
terms and conditions of this Agreement shall apply in full force and effect, until terminated, pursuant to
the terms set forth below.  Further, you will need to complete any enrollment criteria set out in the
Program Policies Page, if applicable. Failure to complete any enrollment criteria within thirty (30) days of
your acceptance will result in the immediate termination of this Agreement and you will no longer be
able to participate in the Affiliate Program.
You will comply with the terms and conditions of this Agreement at all times, including any applicable
Program Policies.
4. Customer Transactions
    A. Affiliate Program Limits. Each accepted Affiliate Lead will expire according to the information
provided in the Affiliate Portal (or if applicable, in the Program Policies) from the date the Affiliate Lead
clicked on the Affiliate Link that was made available by you. We will pay you Commission as described in
the Affiliate Portal (or if applicable, in the Program Policies) for each new Customer who completes an
applicable Customer Transaction after clicking on an Affiliate Lead made available by you, provided that
you remain eligible to receive Commission pursuant to the terms of this Agreement.
   B. Eligibility. To be eligible for Commission (i) an Affiliate Lead must be accepted and valid in
accordance with the ‘Acceptance and Validity’ section, (ii) a Customer Transaction must have occurred,
(iii) a Customer must remain a customer during the locking period in the Affiliate Portal (or if applicable,
in the Program Policies). You are not eligible to receive Commission or any other compensation from us
if: (i) such compensation is disallowed or limited by federal, state or local law or regulation in the United
States or the laws or regulations of your jurisdiction; (ii) the applicable Customer objects to or prohibits
such compensation or excludes such compensation from its payments to us; (iii) the Customer has paid
or will pay such commissions, referral fees, or other compensation directly to you; (iv) the Commission
payment has been obtained by fraudulent means, misuse of the Affiliate Link or Affiliate Coupon, in
violation of any Affiliate Program Policies that we make available to you, misuse of the Affiliate Portal or
by any other means that we deem to breach the spirit of the Marketing Affiliate Program; or (v) the
Customer participates in any of our partner programs, including our Advertising Partner Programs, and is
eligible to receive commission in relation to the Customer Transaction under any of these programs. If at
any point you are eligible to receive payment for services or a commission under another Program at
RN2writer, that payment amount will not change based on your participation in the Affiliate Program.
For example, you will be able to receive the Commission set out in this Agreement while also being
compensated as a contracted coach for one or more RN2writer programs. In competitive situations with
other affiliates, we may elect to provide the Commission to the affiliate that we deem to be the most
eligible for Commission, at our discretion. We may discontinue Commission payments should any of the
eligibility criteria set forth in this subsection fail to be met at any time.
    C. Acceptance and Validity. You will only be eligible for a Commission payment for any Customer
Transactions that derived from Affiliate Leads generated by the Affiliate Link or Affiliate Coupon that we
make available to you and are accepted by RN2writer. An Affiliate Lead will be considered valid and
accepted if, in our reasonable determination: (i) it is a new potential customer of ours, or (ii) is, at the
time of submission or sixty (60) days prior, one of our pre-existing customers, or (iii) is not at the time of
submission involved in our active sales process. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may choose not to
accept an Affiliate Lead in our reasonable discretion. If an Affiliate Lead does not purchase an eligible
product within the time period described on the Affiliate Portal (or if applicable, in the Program Policies)
of their first click on the Affiliate Link, you will not be eligible for a Commission payment, even if the
Affiliate Lead decides to purchase after the time period has expired.  An Affiliate Lead is not considered
valid if its first click on the Affiliate Link is after this Agreement has expired or terminated.
   D. Engagement with Prospects.  Once we have received the Affiliate Lead information, we may elect to
engage with the prospect directly, regardless of whether or not the Affiliate Lead is valid. If an Affiliate
Lead is not valid then we may choose to maintain it in our database and we may choose to engage with
such Affiliate Lead. Any engagement between RN2writer and an Affiliate Lead will be at RN2writer’s
discretion.
    E. Commission and Payment. In order to receive payment under this Agreement, you must have: (i)
agreed to the terms of this Agreement (generally completed by email or through an electronic document
signing service); (ii) completed all steps necessary to create your account in the Affiliate Portal in
accordance with our directions, (iii) have a valid and up-to-date payment method in the  Affiliate Portal
with such account, (iv) completed any and all required tax documentation in order for the Affiliate Portal
to process any payments that may be owed to you.
  F. Requirements for Payment; Forfeiture. Notwithstanding the foregoing or anything to the contrary in
this Agreement, if any of the requirements set forth in section 4(e)(i-iv) remain outstanding for six (6)
months immediately following the close of a Customer Transaction, then your right to receive
Commission arising from any and all Customer Transactions with the associated Customer will be forever
forfeited (each, a “Forfeited Transaction”). We will have no obligation to pay you Commission associated
with a Forfeited Transaction. Once you comply with all of the requirements in section 4(e)(i-iv), then you
will be eligible to receive Commission on Customer Transactions, as long as these Customer Transactions
do not involve the same Customer associated with a Forfeited Transaction.
  G. Commission Payment. We or the Affiliate Portal will determine the currency in which we pay the
Commission, as well as the applicable conversion rate. We will not pay more than one Commission
payment or other similar referral fee on any given Customer Transaction (unless we choose to in our
discretion).
  H. Taxes. You are responsible for payment of all taxes and fees (including bank fees) applicable to the
Commission. All amounts payable by us to you are subject to offset by us against any amounts owed by
you to us. Commission Amounts. We reserve the right to alter or change the Commission amount as per
the Affiliate Portal.
  G. Clawback of Commission. In the event a Customer subsequently: (i) receives a full refund on a
commissionable product; (ii) initiates and wins a credit card chargeback or PayPal dispute on a
commissionable product; (iii) fails to make all installment payments on a commissionable product; then
your commission will be clawed back in full or in part in proportion to the amount of revenue lost or
unrecovered. Clawbacks will be processed within 30 days of the triggering event. Clawed back amounts
will either be: a) deducted from current commissions payable; or b) submitted as a funds request to your
PayPal account. Unpaid clawbacks may result in termination of affiliate status, as set forth in 10(d)ii.
5. Training and Support
We may make available to you, without charge, various webinars and other resources made available as
part of our Affiliate Program. If we make such resources available to you, you may participate in training
and/or other certifications as we recommend and may make available to you from time-to-time. We may
change or discontinue any or all parts of the Affiliate Program benefits or offerings at any time without
notice.
6. Trademarks
You grant to us a nonexclusive, nontransferable, royalty-free right to use and display your trademarks,
service marks and logos (“Affiliate Marks”) in connection with the Affiliate Program and this Agreement.
During the term of this Agreement, in the event that we make our trademark available to you within the
Affiliate Portal, you may use our trademark as long as you follow the usage requirements in this section.  
You must: (i) only use the images of our trademark that we make available to you, without altering them
in any way; (ii) only use our trademarks in connection with the Affiliate Program and this Agreement; (iii)
comply with our vendor kit and Trademark Usage Guidelines (if available); and (iv) immediately comply if
we request that you discontinue use. You must not: (i) use our trademark in a misleading or disparaging
way; (ii) use our trademark in a way that implies we endorse, sponsor or approve of your services or
products; or (iii) use our trademark in violation of applicable law or in connection with an obscene,
indecent, or unlawful topic or material.
7. Proprietary Rights
  A. RN2writer’s Proprietary Rights.  No license to any software is granted by this Agreement. The
RN2writer Products are protected by intellectual property laws. The RN2writer Products belong to and
are the property of us or our licensors (if any). We retain all ownership rights in the RN2writer Products.
You agree not to copy, rent, lease, sell, distribute, or create derivative works based on the RN2writer
Content, or the RN2writer Products in whole or in part, by any means, except as expressly authorized in
writing by us. If you wish to use RN2writer Content, you must comply with our Content Usage Guidelines
(if available). RN2writer, the RN2writer logos, and other marks that we use from time to time are our
trademarks and we expressly grant you a revocable, royalty-free license to use unaltered versions of
these marks in your affiliate marketing. You also may use certain elements of our branding and collateral,
to include: i) our logo, as referenced above; ii) screenshots of the publicly available portions of our
website; iii) any images, text, and other items contained in our official media kit; iv) screen captures from
our published videos; v) publicly available reviews of RN2writer’s products. You may not use other
proprietary materials without our prior written permission, except as otherwise set forth in this
Agreement.
    We encourage all customers, affiliates and partners to comment on the RN2writer Products, provide
suggestions for improving them, and vote on suggestions they like. You agree that all such comments
and suggestions will be non-confidential and that we own all rights to use and incorporate them into the
RN2writer Products, without payment to you.
   B. Customer’s Proprietary Rights. As between you and Customer, Customer retains the right to access
and use the Customer portal associated with the RN2writer Products.
8. Confidentiality  
As used herein, “Confidential Information” means all confidential information disclosed by a party
("Disclosing Party") to the other party (“Receiving Party”), (i) whether orally or in writing, that is
designated as confidential, and (ii) RN2writer customer and prospect information, whether or not
otherwise designated as confidential. Confidential Information does not include any information that (i)
is or becomes generally known to the public without breach of any obligation owed to the Disclosing
Party or (ii) was known to the Receiving Party prior to its disclosure by the Disclosing Party without
breach of any obligation owed to the Disclosing Party.  The Receiving Party shall: (i) protect the
confidentiality of the Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party using the same degree of care that
it uses with its own confidential information, but in no event less than reasonable care, (ii) not use any
Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party for any purpose outside the scope of this Agreement, (iii)
not disclose Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party to any third party, and (iv) limit access to
Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party to its employees, contractors and agents. The Receiving
Party may disclose Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party if required to do so under any federal,
state, or local law, statute, rule or regulation, subpoena or legal process.
9. Opt Out and Unsubscribing
You will comply promptly with all opt out, unsubscribe, "do not call" and "do not send" requests.  For the
duration of this Agreement, you will establish and maintain systems and procedures appropriate to
effectuate all opt out, unsubscribe, "do not call" and "do not send" requests.
You will promptly notify RN2writer by email to [email protected] of any existing customer requests to
opt out, unsubscribe, “do not call” or “do not send” so that we may promptly comply with the
customer’s request by removing them from our promotional mailing lists. This requirement does not
apply to Affiliate Leads who do not exist in the RN2writer database concurrently with your outreach to
them.
10. Term and Termination
   A. Term. This Agreement will apply for as long as you participate in the Affiliate Program, until
terminated.
   B. Termination Without Cause.  Both you and we may terminate this Agreement on fifteen (15) days
written notice to the other party.
   C. Termination for Agreement Changes. If we update or replace the terms of this Agreement, you may
terminate this Agreement on five (5) days written notice to us, provided that you send us written notice
within ten (10) days after we send you notice of the change. Email notice to [email protected]
   D. Termination for Cause.  We may terminate this Agreement: (i) upon thirty (30) days’ notice to you of
a material breach if such breach remains uncured at the expiration of such period, (ii) upon fifteen (15)
days notice to you of non-payment of any amount due to us if such amount remains unpaid at the
expiration of such period, (iii) immediately, if you become the subject of a petition in bankruptcy or any
other proceeding relating to insolvency, receivership, liquidation or assignment for the benefit of
creditors, (iv) immediately, if you breach the terms applicable to your subscription with us (if you have
one), including if you default on your payment obligations to us or our affiliate, or (v) immediately, if we
determine that you are acting, or have acted, in a way that has or may negatively reflect on or affect us,
our prospects, or our customers.
   E. Effects of Expiration/Termination.  Expiration of this Agreement, and termination of this Agreement:
(i) without cause by us, (ii) by you with cause, (iii) by you according to the ‘Termination for Agreement
Changes’ section, shall not affect our obligation to pay you a Commission, so long as the related payment
by the Customer Transaction is recognized by us within thirty (30) days after the date of such termination
or expiration and provided that in no event shall you be entitled to payment of Commission under this
Agreement if you are eligible to receive a revenue share payment under the Solutions Partner Program
Agreement. We will not pay you fees on Customer Transactions recognized by us after thirty (30) days
after the date of such termination or expiration set out above.  Provided however, in the event of
termination without cause by you, or for cause by us, our obligation to pay and your right to receive any
Commission will terminate upon the date of such termination, regardless of whether you would have
otherwise been eligible to receive Commission prior to the date of termination. Except as expressly set
forth in this section, you are not eligible to receive a Commission payment after expiration or
termination of this Agreement. Upon termination or expiration, you will discontinue all use of and delete
the Affiliate Portal that we make available to you for your participation in the Affiliate Program. Upon
termination or expiration, an Affiliate Lead is not considered valid, and we may choose to maintain it in
our database and engage with such a prospect.
    Upon termination or expiration, you will immediately discontinue all use of our trademark and
references to this Affiliate Program from your website(s) and other collateral. For the avoidance of
doubt, termination or expiration of this Agreement shall not cause a Customer’s subscription agreement
to be terminated.
11. Affiliate Representations and Warranties
You represent and warrant that: (i) you have all sufficient rights and permissions to participate in the
Affiliate Program and to provision RN2writer with Affiliate Leads for our use in sales and marketing
efforts or as otherwise set forth in this Agreement, (ii) your participation in this Affiliate Program will not
conflict with any of your existing agreements or arrangements; and (iii) you own or have sufficient rights
to use and to grant to us our right to use the Affiliate Marks.
You further represent and warrant that: (i) you will ensure that you are compliant with any trade or
regulatory requirements that may apply to your participation in the Affiliate Program (for example, by
clearly stating you are a RN2writer Affiliate on any website(s) you own where you make an Affiliate Link
available); (ii) you will not use paid advertising channels of any kind to promote an Affiliate Link or
Affiliate Coupon; (iii) you will not participate in cookie stuffing or pop-ups, false or misleading links are
strictly prohibited; (iv) you will not attempt to mask the referring URL information; (v) you will not use
your own Affiliate Link to purchase RN2writer products for yourself; (vi) you will not allow
subcontractors or third parties, paid or otherwise, to promote your Affiliate Link or Affiliate Coupon; and
(vii) you will not use any mechanisms to deliver leads other than through an intended consumer. This
includes sourcing leads through compilations of personal data such as phonebooks, using fake redirects
or other tools or automation devices to generate leads (including but not limited to robots, lframes, or
hidden frames), or offering incentives to encourage purchases or signups.  
12. Indemnification
We will mutually indemnify and hold each other harmless, at our mutual expense, against any third-
party claim, suit, action, or proceeding (each, an "Action") brought against us (and our officers, directors,
employees, agents, service providers, licensors, and affiliates) by a third party not affiliated with us to
the extent that such Action is based upon or arises out of (a) your participation in the Affiliate Program,
(b) our use of the prospect data you provided us, (c) your noncompliance with or breach of this
Agreement, (d) your use of the Affiliate Portal, or (e) our use of the Affiliate Marks. We will: notify you in
writing within thirty (30) days of our becoming aware of any such claim; require your reasonable
participation and that of your legal counsel, at your expense, together with our own counsel, at our
expense, to defend or settle such a claim; and provide you and your legal counsel with any and all
information and assistance reasonably required to handle the defense or settlement of the claim.
Together, we mutually agree to cover all legal expenses related to defending such claim on a 50/50 basis.
13. Disclaimers; Limitations of Liability
   A. Disclaimer of Warranties. WE AND OUR AFFILIATED COMPANIES AND AGENTS MAKE NO
REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS,
SECURITY OR ACCURACY OF THE RN2WRITER PRODUCTS, RN2WRITER CONTENT, THE AFFILIATE
PROGRAM OR THE AFFILIATE PORTAL FOR ANY PURPOSE. APPLICATION PROGRAMMING INTERFACES
(APIs) AND THE AFFILIATE PORTAL MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE AT ALL TIMES. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY
LAW, THE RN2WRITER PRODUCTS AND AFFILIATE PORTAL ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY
OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND WITH
REGARD TO THE RN2WRITER PRODUCTS AND THE AFFILIATE PORTAL INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND
NON-INFRINGEMENT.
   B. No Indirect Damages. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL EITHER PARTY BE
LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFITS OR
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES.
   C. Limitation of Liability. IF, NOTWITHSTANDING THE OTHER TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, WE ARE
DETERMINED TO HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY, THE PARTIES AGREE THAT OUR
AGGREGATE LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE TOTAL COMMISSION AMOUNTS YOU HAVE ACTUALLY
EARNED FOR THE RELATED CUSTOMER TRANSACTIONS IN THE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD PRECEDING THE
EVENT GIVING RISE TO A CLAIM.
   D. Affiliate Portal. WE DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO THE AFFILIATE PORTAL THAT YOU
USE.  WE DO NOT PROMISE TO MAKE THE AFFILIATE PORTAL AVAILABLE TO YOU, AND WE MAY CHOOSE
TO DO SO, OR NOT TO DO SO, IN OUR DISCRETION.
   E. Cookie Duration. COOKIES USED AS PART OF THE AFFILIATE PORTAL HAVE A SET DURATION. IF A
POTENTIAL CUSTOMER CLEARS THEIR COOKIES DURING THIS PERIOD, RN2WRITER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE
FOR ANY COMMISSIONS THAT MAY HAVE BEEN OWED TO YOU.
13. General
  A. Amendment; No Waiver. We may update and change any part or all of this Agreement, including by
replacing it in its entirety. If we update or change this Agreement, the updated Agreement will be made
available to you via the Affiliate Portal and/or by email. The updated Agreement will become effective
and binding on the next business day after we have notified you. When we change this Agreement, the
"Last Modified" date above will be updated to reflect the date of the most recent version at
https://RN2writer.com/legal. We encourage you to review this Agreement periodically.  If you don’t
agree to the update, change or replacement, you can choose to terminate as we describe above. No
delay in exercising any right or remedy or failure to object will be a waiver of such right or remedy or any
other right or remedy. A waiver on one occasion will not be a waiver of any right or remedy on any
future occasion.
   B. Applicable Law. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of New Mexico, without
regard to the conflict of laws provisions thereof. In the event either of us initiates an action in connection
with this Agreement or any other dispute between the parties, the exclusive venue and jurisdiction of
such action shall be in the state and federal courts in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
   C. Force Majeure. Neither party will be responsible for failure or delay of performance if caused by: an
act of war, hostility, or sabotage; act of God; electrical, internet, or telecommunication outage that is not
caused by the obligated party; government restrictions; or other event outside the reasonable control of
the obligated party. Each party will use reasonable efforts to mitigate the effect of a force majeure event.
   D. Actions Permitted. Except for actions for nonpayment or breach of a party’s proprietary rights, no
action, regardless of form, arising out of or relating to this Agreement may be brought by either party
more than one (1) year after the cause of action has accrued.
   E. Relationship of the Parties. Both you and we agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment,
or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of this Agreement.
   F. Compliance with Applicable Laws.  You shall comply with all applicable foreign and domestic laws
(including without limitation export laws and laws applicable to sending of unsolicited email),
governmental regulations, ordinances, and judicial administrative orders. You shall not engage in any
deceptive, misleading, illegal or unethical marketing activities, or activities that otherwise may be
detrimental to us, our customers, or to the public. Export laws and regulations of the United States and
any other relevant local export laws and regulations may apply to the RN2writer Products. You will
comply with the sanctions programs administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) of the
US Department of the Treasury.  You will not directly or indirectly export, re-export, or transfer the
RN2writer Products to prohibited countries or individuals or permit use of the RN2writer Products by
prohibited countries or individuals.
   G. Severability. If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable by applicable
law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable
provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of this
Agreement will continue in effect.
   H. Notices. Notice will be sent to the contact address set forth herein (as such may be changed by
notice given to the other party), and will be deemed delivered as of the date of actual receipt.
    To Inkslinger Communications LLC DBA RN2writer: 8226 Menaul Blvd NE #101, Albuquerque NM
87110
    To you: your address as provided in our affiliate account information for you.
    We may give electronic notices specific to you by email to your e-mail address(es) on record in our
account information for you. We may give notice to you by telephone calls to the telephone numbers on
record in our account information for you.
   I. Entire Agreement. This Agreement is the entire agreement between us for the Affiliate Program and
supersedes all other proposals and agreements, whether electronic, oral or written, between us. We
object to and reject any additional or different terms proposed by you, including those contained in your
purchase order, acceptance or website. Our obligations are not contingent on the delivery of any future
functionality or features of the RN2writer Products or dependent on any oral or written public
comments made by us regarding future functionality or features of the RN2writer Products or the
RN2writer Affiliate Marketing Program.
   J. Assignment. You will not assign or transfer this Agreement, including any assignment or transfer by
reason of merger, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of its assets, change of control or
operation of law, without our prior written consent. We may assign this Agreement to any affiliate or in
the event of merger, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of our assets, change of control or
operation of law.
   K. No Third Party Beneficiaries.  Nothing in this Agreement, express or implied, is intended to or shall
confer upon any person or entity (other than the parties hereto) any right, benefit or remedy of any
nature whatsoever under or by reason of this Agreement.
   L. Program Policies Page. We may change the Program Policies from time to time. Your participation in
the Affiliate Program is subject to the Program Policies, which are incorporated herein by reference.
   M. No Licenses. We grant to you only the rights and licenses expressly stated in this Agreement, and
you receive no other rights or licenses with respect to us, the RN2writer Products, our trademarks, or
any other property or right of ours.
   N. Sales by RN2writer. This Agreement shall in no way limit our right to sell the RN2writer Products,
directly or indirectly, to any current or prospective customers.
   O. Authority. Each party represents and warrants to the other that it has full power and authority to
enter into this Agreement and that it is binding upon such party and enforceable in accordance with its
terms.
   P. Survival. The following sections shall survive the expiration or termination of this Agreement:
‘Commission and Payment’, ‘Proprietary Rights’, ‘Confidentiality’, ‘Effects of Termination/Expiration’,
‘Indemnification’, ‘Disclaimers; Limitation of Liability’, ‘Non-Solicitation’ and ‘General’.
  -END-

About RN2writer

We offer training in the best remote, work-from-home nursing job - freelance health writing. If you’re looking for the perfect side hustle for nurses or a full-time nurse business, you can rely on RN2writer to deliver educational courses, coaching, and community for nurses of all degrees, licensures, and backgrounds across the U.S., Canada, and beyond. We welcome all nurses: RN, LPN, NP, APRN, CRNA, FNP, CNM, etc. We also serve other healthcare clinicians and professionals: CNA, MD, PA, LCSW, PharmD, radiology tech, CEO, CNO, CMO, and anyone else with a background in healthcare. Welcome!
EXCITED TO KICKSTART YOUR DREAM CAREER?
Join the club! Get our free newsletter & special offers: